Biserka (Bibby) Ivanka TOPLEK

Date of Birth: 1958
Hair Colour: Mousy Blonde/Light Brown
Eye Colour: Green
Height: 160cm
Build: Slim

Aliases: Bibby Toplek & McGuire


Reported Missing: 17 October 1997

On Friday 17 October 1997, a family member of Ms Toplek's attended the City Crime Office in Canberra. She stated that she has fears for the safety of her Aunt Bibby TOPLEK who lives in Caloundra, QLD. She stated that she had not seen her aunt or heard from her in quite some time and her aunt's current address was unknown. Bibby was in a defacto relationship with a Shane DAVERON. The complainant stated that DAVERON was found deceased in Toukley, NSW on 01/OCT/1997. The cause of death at that time was unknown. She further stated that she had travelled to Toukley on the request of NSW Police to identify the deceased and collect property which DAVERON had in his possession. Included in the property was property belonging to Biserka TOPLEK. The family member stated that her aunt usually lived in caravan parks, moving quite frequently. She stated that she normally remained in the Caloundra area and frequented the Caloundra RSL and Bowling Clubs.

This case has since been moved to Queensland for investigation. Bibby and her boyfriend moved to Caloundra from Canberra in August 1997. Only two months later her boyfriend was found dead in Kanwal, New South Wales. He was found with the ashes of their baby who died of SIDS and Bibby’s personal belongings. But there was no sign of Bibby. She is described as being 160cm, with a slim build, fair complexion, blonde hair and green eyes.